Aelius Surgical Centre Logo

Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling the organisation to use your data reasonably to serve and care for you. We, Aelius Surgical Centre, are committed to data protection. We will follow this policy and comply with all data protection and confidentiality obligations imposed on us by law, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act (Cap. 248) of Singapore. We treat all personal data provided by you in strict confidence and will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all personal data that you provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process, and manage your personal data.

Information provided by other organisations to us for business purposes is not considered personal data. This Policy does not apply to such business contact information.

How is this data being used?

Our primary goal in collecting your personal data is to serve you better. This includes:

  • Providing you with the services that you have requested.
  • Contacting you for feedback after the provision of our services.
  • Communicating with insurance companies and Third-Party Administrators for your treatment and care.
  • Facilitating payments on services and products, including verification of credit card payments.
  • Disclosure to Any Third-Party, with compliance to legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority, or government bodies within or outside Singapore.

Confidentiality

We take patient confidentiality very seriously. To ensure that we take all necessary precautions to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure and modification, we have put in place appropriate administrative processes and information technology such as up-to-date anti-virus protection, data and system encryption to limit access to any personal data we collect and retain.

Retention of Data

We keep your Personal Data as long as we need to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected. We retain Personal Data only:

  • For the period required to serve applicable business purpose;
  • To the extent necessary to comply with an applicable legal and/or< regulatory requirement; and/or/
  • As advised by Singapore laws.

Promptly after the applicable retention period has ended, your Personal Data will be appropriately:

  • Disposed; and/or
  • De-identified

Obligations

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at our discretion.

If you have any questions or concerns on our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact: info@aeliussurgery.com.sg